HOLT CAT is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to the HOLT CAT website and governs data collection and usage. By using the HOLT CAT website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

As used herein, the term “Personal Information” means information that relates to an identified or an identifiable individual (e.g., your name, physical address, telephone number, email address, social security number); and the term “on-personal information” means any information other than personal information that HOLT CAT may collect from you, such as anonymized data.

Collection of your Personal Information

HOLT CAT collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. HOLT CAT also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by HOLT CAT. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by HOLT CAT for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the HOLT CAT website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through HOLT CAT public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: HOLT CAT does not read any of your private online communications.

HOLT CAT encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from HOLT CAT so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. HOLT CAT is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the HOLT CAT and HOLT CAT family of websites.

Use of your Personal Information

HOLT CAT collects and uses your personal information to operate the HOLT CAT website and deliver the services you have requested. HOLT CAT also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from HOLT CAT and its affiliates. In some instances HOLT CAT may share your Personal Information with its various Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) , including but not limited to Caterpillar Inc. HOLT CAT may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

HOLT CAT does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. HOLT CAT may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In addition, HOLT CAT may share data with trusted partners such as Caterpillar Inc. to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

HOLT CAT does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

HOLT CAT keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within HOLT CAT, in order to determine what HOLT CAT services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within HOLT CAT to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

HOLT CAT websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on HOLT CAT or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of HOLT CAT; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of HOLT CAT, or the public.

HOLT CAT does not limit the ways in which it might use or share non-personal information – and HOLT CAT reserves the unencumbered right, but not the obligation, to use or share non-personal information – because non-personal information does not identify you. For example, HOLT CAT may freely share non-personal information with affiliated companies, its vendors, its suppliers, its representatives and other individuals, businesses and government entities.

Data Retention

HOLT CAT may retain your personal information and non-personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary for a legitimate business purpose. HOLT CAT may dispose of or delete any such personal information or non-personal information at any time, except as set forth in any other agreement or document executed by both you and HOLT CAT concerning the same or as required by law.

Use of Cookies

The HOLT CAT website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize HOLT CAT pages, or register with HOLT CAT site or services, a cookie helps HOLT CAT to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same HOLT CAT website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the HOLT CAT features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the HOLT CAT services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

HOLT CAT takes commercially reasonable steps to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. HOLT CAT secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we include further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below. You have a right of access to personal data held by us. This right may be exercised by emailing us at HoltConnect@jinkaiwz.com To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at HoltConnect@jinkaiwz.com. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information. Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis). To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us at HoltConnect@jinkaiwz.com or, to stop receiving an email from a HOLT marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us. You have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information at any time, on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is required by law. In such case, we will no longer process or restrict the processing of the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. This transparency notice is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access, amendment and restriction or objection to processing referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion and the right to data portability. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to HoltConnect@jinkaiwz.com.

Disclaimer of Applicability of Certain State Data Privacy Laws

We are not subject to regulation under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), the Colorado Consumer Privacy Act (“CPA”), the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTDPA”), the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (“UCPA”) or the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”) (collectively “State Data Privacy Laws”). Therefore, even if you are a resident of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah or Virginia and we may have personal information about you that is the type of information subject to the State Data Privacy Laws, the State Data Privacy Laws are not applicable to us or to our relationship with you.

Users Outside the United States

We are headquartered in the United States of America. Personal information may thus be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the storage or processing of your personal information in the United States and acknowledge that the personal information will be subject to the laws of the United States, including the ability of governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of the United States to obtain disclosure of your personal information.

We will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to this Privacy Statement, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

Changes to this Statement

HOLT CAT will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. HOLT CAT encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how HOLT CAT is protecting your information.

Contact Information

HOLT CAT welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that HOLT CAT has not adhered to this Statement, please contact HOLT CAT at HoltConnect@jinkaiwz.com . We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

A Special Note About Minors

The HOLT CAT website is a general audience website intended for use by adults. The HOLT CAT website is not designed or intended to attract, and is not directed to, children under eighteen (18) years of age, let alone children under thirteen (13) years of age. We do not collect personal information through the HOLT CAT website from any person we actually know to be under thirteen (13) years of age. If HOLT CAT obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information through the HOLT CAT website from a person under thirteen (13) years of age, then it will use reasonable efforts to refrain from further using such personal information or maintaining it in retrievable form.

Modification Date.

This Privacy Statement was last modified on September 7, 2023.